fbpx

Privacy Policy

What is this about? (The Intro)

Privacy is of utmost importance in any business and we at localPROP are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this policy we outline just how we collect and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.localprop.co.za (“the Website”) and the Dashboard.

Please, this is important, read this Policy carefully and understand what is being said. By using the Website and the Dashboard along with any other services that we provide, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you. 

If there are any questions, queries or comments about the Policy, the use of your personal information or if you wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, feel free to contact us in writing at hello@localprop.co.za

Generally the information we collect about you is used in the following ways:

  •       To be able to communicate with potential Sellers, Buyers, Tenants, Landlords, or anyone using the website or dashboard within the boundaries of user specifications. 
  •       To be able to provide information services to relevant third parties.
  •       To improve current and future features, products and services that we offer.
  •         To be able to enhance our support to you, our own marketing strategies and promotional campaigns.
  •         To enhance our customer experience with you and to keep you informed with information relevant to your interests.
  •       To be able to provide, supply and upload any information for any of the products, services, facilities and capabilities displayed or referred to on the Website or on the Dashboard.

The personal information that we collect (POPI)

POPI or Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, is a privacy act that Localprop has committed to following and to remain in compliance with. Once you register as a member or user of Localprop you agree that we may collect your personal information in terms of this clause. This clause may be changed from time to time or such further privacy policies that may be published on the Website in compliance with POPI. 

Personal information can be, but is not limited to, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, financial history and information about your property or the personal circumstances as a Seller, Buyer, Landlord, Tenant or anyone interested in the products or services that can be found on the Website.  

Information on how you use the Website or Dashboard may be collected, including your property searches, how you interact with the Website or Dashboard, which properties you look at, what advertising interests you have or which advertising partners you contact. We collect information on the content of the emails sent to them, as well as from third party sources. The information you supplied on the Dashboard will be collected from what you input, upload, store, transmit, email and communicate.

Lastly we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us at localPROP, including that of your IP (internet protocol) address and cookies which may uniquely identify your browser or account. The reason for this is to help us with the verification and identity process. 

Collectively the above is referred to as “Your Information”

Multiple areas of localPROP might request you to enter personal information we assume your agreement and consent (or otherwise) to use this information.

What do we use your information for? 

The information that you provide us with will allow you full access to the Website and the Dashboard. You will be able to take full advantage of the services and features that you have requested for. At times we may use this information to identify patterns and search results in order to hone our marketing, development, support and administration department. This benefit comes back to you the user in improved services and features.

 Communication

We believe that good communication sets businesses apart and in such we may use your personal information that you have supplied in order to update you on changes or developments to the Website, Dashboard or any other products or services that we provide. Where you have agreed, we will make use of your information to contact you with information on any new or upcoming products or services, provided by us or that of our joint partners, advertisers or any other third parties. 

In contacting us we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing.

In using the Website or Dashboard there are many features that require you to enter your personal details namely: 

The Registration

By Registering on the Website you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and a password. All information that you have provided can be changed and updated at any time by logging into the Dashboard once registration has been completed. 

The Log in

When you log into the Dashboard you will be required to enter a user-name and password. We will store this information on the system. Please keep your user name and password safe and do not disclose it to anyone. We will also store any data added in respect of your social media accounts. 

The Instruction

When you decide to make use of any of our products or services you are then instructing us and we will be asking for additional information on you and the details of your property. This information shall be reviewed and will be uploaded for marketing purposes. If chosen by you, your property address will be disclosed on marketing materials on the Website and any other property portals.  

The Appointment

When a prospective Purchaser or Tenant wishes to view a property they will choose a convenient time and date from the live interactive diary and they will then be provided with a confirmation of the viewing together with the full name and address (unless we are conducting the viewings on your behalf) of the Seller or Landlord.  

The Offer

Should a person who has viewed a property wish to make an offer they can do so at our offices located at 6 Batting Road, Beacon Bay, East London, 5241. The Seller or Landlord will be provided with the name of the person who has made the offer together with details of their position as a Purchaser or Tenant (not on market, on market, sold, cash, bond position etc).

In the event that an offer is made we will require further information such as the name and contact details of your Conveyancer as well as bond information (if applicable). 

The Customer Feedback

In the aim to provide good quality feedback to Sellers, we will ask everyone who has viewed a property to answer a few questions about their experience and feelings on the property they have viewed. This information shall be relayed back to the Seller or Landlord and recorded in the Dashboard for both parties to view.  

The Buying Cycle

As a buyer you will want to view multiple properties and create a list of your favorites. You will be able to save these favorite properties on the Website and access them via your Dashboard. We may use this information in order to show what properties have been recently viewed and more accurately market to other prospective buyers. No personal information shall be shared with any third parties.

What happens to the information you supply and we collect?

The personal information that you provide us with will remain in our possession as part of our database. At times we will have various products and services available on our Website from other partners, any partners that are involved may have access to your information. All of these partners are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us. That said we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website. If you use any links within our Website that take you to a different Website please make sure you agree with the privacy policy of that website before you share any personal information.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your Information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

From time to time we will supply services to you that is provided on behalf of a third party. We may pass your personal information that you have provided on to the third party in order to deliver the service. By using the Website and Dashboard you consent to us providing your Information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your Information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your data to anyone who is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your Information commercially without your consent.

Without exception we will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law. 

The Management of your information

Registered users of the Website can update their information or change settings in the Dashboard once logged in. To de-activate an account, please email hello@localprop.co.za

As Users of the Website and Dashboard you have full control of your information. You can

request a copy of the personally identifiable information that we hold from hello@localprop.co.za 

Hmmm Cookies, and Tracking

Like many sites and software, we use ‘cookies’ to enable us to personalise your visits, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the Website or Dashboard. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent sites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of the Website or Dashboard and other Sites.

Like all sites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of the Website and Dashboard traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site etc. We use log files to build pictures of how the Website and the Dashboard is used that help us to monitor and improve our service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

We use Google AdWords remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have not yet completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookie to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. 

What about our Security, storage and transfer of information?

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined above and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your Information.

All of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only employees and Licensee’s who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time from within the Dashboard.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

We process personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. 

What about changes to the Policy?

We may change this Policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website.

The information contained in the Website and Dashboard is subject to change without notice.

 

 

Search
Features
Amenities

Compare listings

Compare